Thunder Mountain
 
UT
BGN Page
Alternate Names : "South Thunder Mountain"
Elevation : 11,154'
UT Rank : 173
UT Prominence Rank : 886
Counties Salt Lake & Utah
Quad Dromedary Peak
Coords : 40.5327°N, 111.7351°W Notice

Rise : 654'
Saddle 10,500'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Pfeifferhorn
Proximate Parent Lone Peak
Isolation : 1.18 miles
Lone Peak Wilderness
Uinta National Forest
Wasatch National Forest
YDS Class : 3 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Notes: USGS has misplaced name for this peak at this location 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   23 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Thunder Mountain
Image submitted by:  willhiteweb 09-29-2008

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index