Desert Butte
 
CA
BGN Page Datasheet
Alternate Names : Twin Buttes North BGN Page
Elevation : 2,849'
CA Rank : 7697
CA Prominence Rank : 5070
County Kern
Quad California City South
Coords : 35.0855°N, 117.9390°W Notice

Rise : 454'
Saddle 2,395'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Brown Butte
Proximate Parent Castle Butte
Isolation : 3.99 miles
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   17 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Submit an image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index