Laurel Knob
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Linville Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 4,060'
NC Rank : 424
NC Prominence Rank : 178
Counties Burke & McDowell
Quad Linville Falls
Coords : 35.9166°N, 81.9151°W Notice

Rise : 760'
Saddle 3,300'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Humpback Mountain
Proximate Parent Gingercake Mountain
Isolation : 2.06 miles
Linville Gorge Wilderness
Pisgah National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   9 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Laurel Knob
kirkmallory
 11-19-2017
Laurel Knob
kirkmallory
 11-21-2017
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index