Howard Knob
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Blowing Rock 1 Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 4,420'
NC Rank : 285
NC Prominence Rank : 732
County Watauga
Quad Boone
Coords : 36.2307°N, 81.6763°W Notice

Rise : 400'
Saddle 4,020'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Rich Mountain
Proximate Parent Rich Mountain
Isolation : 1.70 miles
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   15 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Howard Knob
RickBaugher
 05-28-2014
Howard Knob
RickBaugher
 05-28-2014
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index