Gravel Knob
 
NC, TN
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Big Butt Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 4,860'
NC Rank : 154
NC Prominence Rank : 813
TN Rank : 25
TN Prominence Rank : 581
Counties Greene & Madison
Quad Greystone
Coords : 36.0614°N, 82.6274°W Notice

Rise : 390'
Saddle 4,470'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Big Bald
Proximate Parent Big Bald
Isolation : 9.13 miles
Greene County Highpoint
Cherokee National Forest
Pisgah National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   12 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Gravel Knob
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 02-11-2012

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index