Sugar Mountain
 
NC
BGN Page Datasheet
Alternate Names : Pinnacle of the Sugar BGN Page
Elevation : 5,220'
NC Rank : 90
NC Prominence Rank : 91
County Avery
Quad Newland
Coords : 36.1247°N, 81.8758°W Notice

Rise : 1,000'
Saddle 4,220'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Beech Mountain
Proximate Parent Grandfather Mountain
Isolation : 3.70 miles
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   21 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Sugar Mountain
John Kirk
 04-23-2019
Sugar Mountain
RickBaugher
 05-27-2014
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index