Buckhorn Knob
 
VA, WV
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Buckhorn Knob Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 4,069'
VA Rank : 73
VA Prominence Rank : 199
WV Rank : 95
WV Prominence Rank : 109
Counties Bland, Giles, & Mercer
Quad Oakvale
Coords : 37.2925°N, 80.9805°W Notice

Rise : 759'
Saddle 3,310'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Big Ridge
Proximate Parent Sugar Run Mountain
Isolation : 7.63 miles
Mercer County Highpoint
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   6 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Buckhorn Knob
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 09-07-2012

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index