Shale Mountain
 
WY
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Burro Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 12,399'
WY Rank : 104
WY Prominence Rank : 2505
Counties Fremont & Sublette
Quad Downs Mountain
Coords : 43.3744°N, 109.7090°W Notice

Rise : 339'
Saddle 12,060'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Downs Mountain
Proximate Parent Downs Mountain
Isolation : 4.82 miles
Fitzpatrick Wilderness
Bridger Wilderness
Bridger National Forest
Shoshone National Forest
YDS Class : 2+ Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   3 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Shale Mountain
Image submitted by:  Eli Boardman 11-28-2016

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index