Sunset Mountain
 
CA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Yak Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 3,657'
CA Rank : 6289
CA Prominence Rank : 849
County San Diego
Quad Whale Peak
Coords : 33.1024°N, 116.2776°W Notice

Rise : 1,077'
Saddle 2,580'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Whale Peak
Proximate Parent 3858
Isolation : 3.26 miles
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   17 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Sunset Mountain
Image submitted by:  Brian Browning 01-03-2012

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index