Horsetooth Mountain
 
CO
BGN Page Datasheet
Alternate Names : "Horsetooth Rock"
Elevation : 7,255'
CO Rank : 4039
CO Prominence Rank : 1277
County Larimer
Quad Horsetooth Reservoir
Coords : 40.5395°N, 105.1967°W Notice

Rise : 595'
Saddle 6,660'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent 7521
Proximate Parent 7725
Isolation : 3.46 miles
YDS Class : 3 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Notes: Trail leads to base of easier north summit, not the HP. South summit and benchmark location verified higher. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
  Report 4
  Report 5
  Report 6
  Report 7
  Report 8
  Report 9
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   133 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Horsetooth Mountain
John Kirk
 12-07-2009
Horsetooth Mountain
John Kirk
 03-07-2010
Horsetooth Mountain
John Kirk
 12-07-2009
Horsetooth Mountain
Kiefer Thomas
 06-10-2010
Horsetooth Mountain
mikeofferman
 01-19-2014
Horsetooth Mountain
mikeofferman
 
Horsetooth Mountain
PaulStratmoen
 07-16-2012
Horsetooth Mountain
PaulStratmoen
 07-16-2012
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index