Elk Mountain
 
WA
BGN Page Datasheet
Alternate Names : Hurricane Ridge BGN Page
Elevation : 6,773'
WA Rank : 1000
WA Prominence Rank : 1188
County Clallam
Quad Maiden Peak
Coords : 47.9244°N, 123.3518°W Notice

Rise : 833'
Saddle 5,940'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent McCartney Peak
Proximate Parent McCartney Peak
Isolation : 5.11 miles
Olympic Wilderness
Olympic National Park
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Notes: Location with spot elevation 6779' is erroneous, as determined by photographs, as depicted by historical maps, and indicated on NGS datasheet. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   10 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Elk Mountain
John Roper
 08-07-2012
Elk Mountain
Ronald Scott
 01-13-2017
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index