Needles, The
 
WA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : "The Cougar"
Elevation : 8,180'
WA Rank : 155
WA Prominence Rank : 203
County Okanogan
Quad Washington Pass
Coords : 48.5998°N, 120.6574°W Notice

Rise : 1,779'
Saddle 6,401'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Tower Mountain
Proximate Parent Tower Mountain
Isolation : 2.27 miles
Okanogan National Forest
US Steepness Rank : 853
YDS Class : 5.5 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Notes: Contour detail missing from map. This location is higher than the 8120'+ contour shown as the highest contour on the map, and has a 200' rappel to the saddle with the 8120' contour. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   1 member has reported an ascent...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Needles, The
Image submitted by:  EricNoel 11-06-2008

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index