West Buffalo Peak
 
CO
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Marmot Peak Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 13,330' (LiDAR) map: 13,326'
CO Rank : 369
CO Prominence Rank : 83
Counties Chaffee & Park
Quad Marmot Peak
Coords : 38.99178°N, 106.12481°W Notice

Rise : 1,996' (LiDAR) map: 1,986'
Saddle 11,334' (LiDAR) map: 11,340'
Line Parent Horseshoe Mountain
Parent Lineage
Proximate Parent 13385
Isolation : 9.58 miles
Buffalo Peaks Wilderness Highpoint
Pike National Forest
San Isabel National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   240 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
West Buffalo Peak
Erik Packard
 07-06-2015
West Buffalo Peak
John Kirk
 06-08-2009
West Buffalo Peak
John Kirk
 06-08-2009
West Buffalo Peak
John Kirk
 
West Buffalo Peak
Ken Nolan
 02-27-2016
West Buffalo Peak
Kiefer Thomas
 08-19-2022
West Buffalo Peak
secondwind
 08-15-2021
West Buffalo Peak
Tom Pileggi
 08-16-2021
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index