Palisade Crest
 
CA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : "Gandalf Peak"
Elevation : 13,553'
CA Rank : 53
CA Prominence Rank : 3014
Counties Fresno & Inyo
Quad Split Mountain
Coords : 37.0814°N, 118.4896°W Notice

Rise : 594'
Saddle 12,959'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Sill, Mount
Proximate Parent Norman Clyde Peak
Isolation : 1.03 miles
John Muir Wilderness
Sequoia-Kings Canyon Wilderness
Kings Canyon National Park
Inyo National Forest
US Steepness Rank : 842
YDS Class : 4 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   17 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Palisade Crest
Brian Kalet
 06-23-2011
Palisade Crest
John Kirk
 09-19-2019
Palisade Crest
John Kirk
 09-19-2019
Palisade Crest
John Kirk
 09-19-2019
Palisade Crest
John Kirk
 09-19-2019
Palisade Crest
John Kirk
 09-13-2019
Palisade Crest
John Kirk
 09-13-2019
Palisade Crest
TeresaGergen
 09-01-2019
Palisade Crest
TeresaGergen
 08-04-2017
Palisade Crest
TeresaGergen
 07-14-2015
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index