Baxter Peak
 
CO
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Quartzite Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 11,185'
CO Rank : 1693
CO Prominence Rank : 1831
County Garfield
Quad Carbonate
Coords : 39.6744°N, 107.3181°W Notice

Rise : 485'
Saddle 10,700'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent White River Plateau
Proximate Parent White River Plateau
Isolation : 6.40 miles
White River National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   12 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Baxter Peak
Erik Packard
 06-16-2013
Baxter Peak
John Kirk
 09-19-2018
Baxter Peak
John Kirk
 09-19-2018
Baxter Peak
Ken Nolan
 08-20-2013
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index