Castle Rock
 
UT
BGN Page
Alternate Names : "Shangri-La"
Elevation : 6,340'
UT Rank : 3166
UT Prominence Rank : 1463
County San Juan
Quad Monument Pass
Coords : 37.0324°N, 110.0746°W Notice

Rise : 520'
Saddle 5,820'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Brighams Tomb
Proximate Parent Brighams Tomb
Isolation : 1.10 miles
US Steepness Rank : 143
YDS Class : 5.10 A0 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Notes: Contour detail missing from map. Photos indicate this formation is higher than nearby Stagecoach
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   0 members have reported ascents...



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Submit an image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index