Castle Rock
 
UT
BGN Page Datasheet
Alternate Names : "Castleton Tower"
Elevation : 6,656'
UT Rank : 2753
UT Prominence Rank : 142
County Grand
Quad Fisher Towers
Coords : 38.6511°N, 109.3678°W Notice

Rise : 1,516'
Saddle 5,140'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Adobe Mesa
Proximate Parent Adobe Mesa
Isolation : 4.43 miles
US Steepness Rank : 52
YDS Class : 5.9 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   27 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Castle Rock
Erik Packard
 01-10-2014
Castle Rock
Erik Packard
 04-05-2012
Castle Rock
Jean Aschenbrenner
 04-08-2019
Castle Rock
John Kirk
 01-14-2012
Castle Rock
John Kirk
 04-15-2013
Castle Rock
John Kirk
 01-14-2012
Castle Rock
Kurt Traskos
 
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index