Discovery Peak
 
CA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Valpe Ridge BGN Page
Elevation : 3,860'
CA Rank : 5923
CA Prominence Rank : 758
County Alameda
Quad Mendenhall Springs
Coords : 37.5121°N, 121.6992°W Notice

Rise : 1,120'
Saddle 2,740'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Black Mountain
Proximate Parent Black Mountain
Isolation : 5.18 miles
Alameda County Highpoint
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Notes: Other contender is "Challenger Peak"
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
  Report 4
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   41 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Submit an image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index