Crooks Peak
 
CA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : "Day Needle"
Elevation : 14,206'
Counties Inyo & Tulare
Quad Mount Whitney
Coords : 36.5746°N, 118.2906°W Notice

Rise : 131'
Saddle 14,075'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Whitney, Mount
Proximate Parent Whitney, Mount
Isolation : 0.29 miles
John Muir Wilderness
Sequoia-Kings Canyon Wilderness
Sequoia National Park
Inyo National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   20 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Crooks Peak
Image submitted by:  PaulStratmoen 09-04-2013

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index