Granite Peak
 
NV
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Granite Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 8,980'
NV Rank : 673
NV Prominence Rank : 47
County Washoe
Quad The Banjo
Coords : 40.7909°N, 119.4330°W Notice

Rise : 3,470'
Saddle 5,510'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Steens Mountain
Proximate Parent Emerson Peak
Isolation : 49.10 miles
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Notes: John Vitz: NW contour is highest. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   28 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Granite Peak
Rich Wilson
 08-06-2012
Granite Peak
TeresaGergen
 06-10-2018
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index