Katahdin, Mount
 
ME
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Baxter Peak BGN Page
ME State Highpoint
Elevation : 5,267' (LiDAR) map: 5,268'
ME Rank : 1
ME Prominence Rank : 1
County Piscataquis
Quad Mount Katahdin
Coords : 45.90436°N, 68.92127°W Notice

Rise : 4,295' (LiDAR) map: 4,293'
Saddle 972' (LiDAR) map: 975'
Line Parent Adams, Mount
Parent Lineage
Proximate Parent Madison, Mount
Isolation : 158.41 miles
Piscataquis County Highpoint
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   240 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Katahdin, Mount
BobBolton
 
Katahdin, Mount
lukePlumley
 01-25-2010
Katahdin, Mount
lukePlumley
 12-18-2009
Katahdin, Mount
mikeofferman
 08-04-2012
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index