"The Needle"
 
NM
Source
Alternate Names : "The Pyramid"
Elevation : 10,260'
NM Rank : 174
NM Prominence Rank : 1711
County Sandoval
Quad Sandia Crest
Coords : 35.2271°N, 106.4588°W Notice

Rise : 400'
Saddle 9,860'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Sandia Crest
Proximate Parent Sandia Crest
Isolation : 1.28 miles
Sandia Mountain Wilderness
Cibola National Forest
YDS Class : 5.2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Ascents:
   10 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
"The Needle"
CraigPatterson
 04-22-2013
"The Needle"
John Kirk
 06-12-2017
"The Needle"
John Kirk
 06-12-2017
"The Needle"
John Kirk
 06-12-2017
"The Needle"
John Kirk
 06-12-2017
"The Needle"
Midlife Mountaineer
 08-14-2007
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index