South Baldy Mountain
 
CO
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Rainbow Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 12,380'
CO Rank : 1090
CO Prominence Rank : 1733
County Gunnison
Quad West Elk Peak
Coords : 38.6655°N, 107.1973°W Notice

Rise : 503'
Saddle 11,877'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent West Elk Peak
Proximate Parent West Elk Peak
Isolation : 3.63 miles
West Elk Wilderness
Gunnison National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   22 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
South Baldy Mountain
JBS
 09-22-2011
South Baldy Mountain
John Kirk
 08-31-2017
South Baldy Mountain
John Kirk
 09-09-2008
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index