Black Benchmark
 
ID
Datasheet
Alternate Names : "Black Peak"
Elevation : 9,385'
County Cassia
Quad Sandrock Canyon
Coords : 42.1389°N, 113.1259°W Notice

Rise : 205'
Saddle 9,180'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Black Pine Peak
Proximate Parent Black Pine Peak
Isolation : 1.32 miles
Sawtooth National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Notes: This location may be higher than Black Pine Peak since this benchmark is reported to be 10ft lower than the HP of its contour.  
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   11 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Black Benchmark
Image submitted by:  Tom Lopez 11-24-2018

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index