Brown Mountain
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Skyland Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 2,996'
NC Rank : 909
NC Prominence Rank : 370
County Buncombe
Quad Skyland
Coords : 35.4854°N, 82.5093°W Notice

Rise : 566'
Saddle 2,430'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Busbee Mountain
Proximate Parent Merrill Mountain
Isolation : 2.07 miles
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   14 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Brown Mountain
Image submitted by:  John Kirk 05-22-2018

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index