Black Mountain
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Yellow Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 3,914'
NC Rank : 489
NC Prominence Rank : 1058
County Henderson
Quad Dunsmore Mountain
Coords : 35.4030°N, 82.6871°W Notice

Rise : 334'
Saddle 3,580'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Johnson Knob
Proximate Parent Johnson Knob
Isolation : 1.70 miles
Pisgah National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   3 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Black Mountain
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 12-11-2017

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index