Locust Knob
 
NC
BGN Page Datasheet
Alternate Names : Pumpkin Patch Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 4,100'
NC Rank : 410
NC Prominence Rank : 81
County Mitchell
Quad Bakersville
Coords : 36.0332°N, 82.2025°W Notice

Rise : 1,040'
Saddle 3,060'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Rock Creek Mountain
Proximate Parent Devils Nest
Isolation : 4.39 miles
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   9 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Locust Knob
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 09-03-2012

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index