Black Mountain
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Pink Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 4,285'
NC Rank : 336
NC Prominence Rank : 88
County Transylvania
Quad Pisgah Forest
Coords : 35.3277°N, 82.7339°W Notice

Rise : 1,025'
Saddle 3,260'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Green Knob
Proximate Parent Funneltop Mountain
Isolation : 2.59 miles
Pisgah National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   9 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Submit an image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index