Chestnut Knob
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Fire Gap Ridge BGN Page
Elevation : 4,620'
NC Rank : 217
NC Prominence Rank : 726
County Macon
Quad Wayah Bald
Coords : 35.1471°N, 83.6026°W Notice

Rise : 400'
Saddle 4,220'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Siler Bald
Proximate Parent Siler Bald
Isolation : 1.52 miles
Nantahala National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Ascents:
   2 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Submit an image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index