Big Bald
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Yellow Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 5,307'
NC Rank : 79
NC Prominence Rank : 57
Counties Avery & Mitchell
Quad Spruce Pine
Coords : 35.9878°N, 82.0590°W Notice

Rise : 1,167'
Saddle 4,140'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Grassy Ridge Bald
Proximate Parent Hawk Mountain
Isolation : 4.77 miles
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   6 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Big Bald
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 06-26-2011

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index