Cataloochee Balsam
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Balsam Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 5,970'
NC Rank : 28
NC Prominence Rank : 27
Counties Haywood & Swain
Quad Bunches Bald
Coords : 35.5815°N, 83.1765°W Notice

Rise : 1,550'
Saddle 4,420'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Big Cataloochee Mountain
Proximate Parent Big Cataloochee Mountain
Isolation : 6.26 miles
Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   8 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Cataloochee Balsam
wayfarer
 04-13-2017
Cataloochee Balsam
wayfarer
 04-13-2017
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index