Black Balsam Knob
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Silvermine Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 6,214'
NC Rank : 16
NC Prominence Rank : 96
County Haywood
Quad Shining Rock
Coords : 35.3280°N, 82.8746°W Notice

Rise : 994'
Saddle 5,220'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Richland Balsam
Proximate Parent Richland Balsam
Isolation : 7.06 miles
Pisgah National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   32 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Black Balsam Knob
RickBaugher
 05-24-2013
Black Balsam Knob
RickBaugher
 05-24-2013
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index