McAfee Knob
 
VA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Catawba Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 3,197'
VA Rank : 369
VA Prominence Rank : 58
County Roanoke
Quad Catawba
Coords : 37.3927°N, 80.0367°W Notice

Rise : 1,227'
Saddle 1,970'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Sinking Creek Mountain
Proximate Parent Fort Lewis Mountain
Isolation : 8.92 miles
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   15 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
McAfee Knob
wayfarer
 01-09-2011
McAfee Knob
wayfarer
 01-10-2011
McAfee Knob
wayfarer
 01-09-2011
McAfee Knob
wayfarer
 01-09-2011
McAfee Knob
wayfarer
 01-09-2011
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index