Buck Mountain
 
VA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : High Rock BGN Page
Elevation : 4,670'
VA Rank : 8
VA Prominence Rank : 28
County Grayson
Quad Middle Fox Creek
Coords : 36.6639°N, 81.2510°W Notice

Rise : 1,450'
Saddle 3,220'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Rogers, Mount
Proximate Parent Stone Mountain
Isolation : 12.47 miles
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   7 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Buck Mountain
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 02-12-2011

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index