Acme Mapper and Mozilla Firefox

Questions about how this site works or problems you are experiencing can be addressed here.

Acme Mapper and Mozilla Firefox

Postby tracyfoutz » Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:34 pm

Is anyone else having trouble opening Acme Mapper in Mozilla Firefox? The satellite photo layer works fine as well as the simple Google map and the Terrain map open up just fine; but, a couple of the layers including the topo layer remain a green screen with a message in the bottom left corner that reads, "Waiting for www.terraserver-usa.com." Any ideas on how to solve this problem?
tracyfoutz
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:47 pm

Postby John Kirk » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:44 pm

Funny, I posted about this a couple minutes before you did:

http://www.listsofjohn.com/board/viewtopic.php?t=450

I think this is a problem with terraserver - looks like they are overloaded.
User avatar
John Kirk
LoJ Architect
 
Posts: 1580
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:04 am
Location: Lakewood, CO


Return to Site FAQ's

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest