The most common method of determining which of several bumps on a ridge is the highest point is using a hand level. In cases where trees interfere with line of site, are altimeters an accepted method of verifing the highest point?
I am not suggesting we use them to determine the actual elevation just the difference between two points. Generally it only takes a few minutes to hike between the two points so a change in barometric pressures is not likely to make much difference. I do realize there is certainly possibilities of error, but, better than hunches.
I use the barometric altimeter on my GPS which does read to 1' intervals. I believe some wrist units have 10' intervals so they may not work in some cases.
I have looked at the GPS data track for Tarayall Pt. 11395, we did have good hand level site between two points that are close to the same elevation. Apparently someone else has decided that the north pt. is 4' higher than the spot elevation of 11391 given to the south point. My GPS data is pretty much in line with that, giving me further confidence in using these data tracks.
The yellow dot on the map corresponds with the blue highlighted data row.