I was in Albuquerque this week and hiked the volcanoes in the Petroglyph National Monument park. Oddly, the coordinates here on LoJ all appear to be a bit too far to the west and sometimes a tiny bit too far north (generally ~230 feet total from the true high point for most of the summits). I verified this with my GPS, but you can even see the variance on the Topo Map (See Here). John, I'm sure you're enjoying your honeymoon at the moment, but if it's helpful (someday), I've listed the GPS coordinates of each summit's true high point as near as I could estimate:
J A Volcano: 35.1275N, 106.7729W
Black Volcano: 35.1325N, 106.7728W
Vulcan Volcano: 35.1415N, 106.7716W
Bond Volcano: 35.1583N, 106.7726W
Butte Volcano: 35.1651N, 106.7720W
Note that J A, Vulcan, and Bond are listed in the GNIS close to my coordinates.
Black is also listed, but it's name is given as "Cinder" (Might be worthy of an alternate name?). The true high point for Black/Cinder is neither the GNIS nor LoJ point, but lies between them and a little closer to the LoJ point.
Finally, since Butte Volcano isn't listed in the GNIS, should its name be put in quotes? (I guess that would go for the name "Black" too since GNIS has it as "Cinder"?)