"West Turkshead Peak"
 
CO
Source
Alternate Names : "V 8"
Elevation : 12,849'
CO Rank : 752
CO Prominence Rank : 3421
County San Juan
Quad Silverton
Coords : 37.7642°N, 107.7137°W Notice

Rise : 349'
Saddle 12,500'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Grand Turk
Proximate Parent Grand Turk
Isolation : 1.25 miles
San Juan National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   54 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
"West Turkshead Peak"
John Kirk
 08-12-2008
"West Turkshead Peak"
Kiefer Thomas
 07-23-2019
"West Turkshead Peak"
Kiefer Thomas
 07-23-2019
"West Turkshead Peak"
Kiefer Thomas
 07-23-2019
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index