Castle Butte
 
UT
BGN Page
Alternate Names : "Eagle Plume Tower"
Elevation : 5,700'
UT Rank : 3833
UT Prominence Rank : 1273
County San Juan
Quad Cigarette Spring Cave
Coords : 37.3143°N, 109.8536°W Notice

Rise : 560'
Saddle 5,140'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Bears Ears, East
Proximate Parent "Hidden Tower"
Isolation : 2.34 miles
US Steepness Rank : 95
YDS Class : 5.10b Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Notes: Elevation is estimated due to missing (and falsely separated) contours. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Ascents:
   5 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Castle Butte
Image submitted by:  Matt Lemke 02-28-2014

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index