Black Mountain
 
KY
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Radar Benchmark Datasheet
KY State Highpoint
Elevation : 4,139'
KY Rank : 1
KY Prominence Rank : 1
County Harlan
Quad Benham
Coords : 36.9142°N, 82.8938°W Notice

Rise : 1,919'
Saddle 2,220'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent East River Mountain
Proximate Parent High Knob
Isolation : 14.68 miles
Harlan County Highpoint
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   133 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Black Mountain
John Kirk
 10-29-2018
Black Mountain
John Kirk
 10-29-2018
Black Mountain
Kevin Landers
 02-20-2012
Black Mountain
ScottSurgent
 
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index