Harney Peak
 
SD
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Black Elk Peak BGN Page
SD State Highpoint
Elevation : 7,242'
SD Rank : 1
SD Prominence Rank : 1
County Pennington
Quad Custer
Coords : 43.8660°N, 103.5312°W Notice

Rise : 2,932'
Saddle 4,310'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Garfield Peak
Proximate Parent Rock Mountain
Isolation : 139.58 miles
Pennington County Highpoint
Black Elk Wilderness Highpoint
Black Hills National Forest Highpoint
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   241 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Harney Peak
JeremyHakes
 06-03-2010
Harney Peak
JeremyHakes
 06-03-2010
Harney Peak
John Kirk
 12-11-2007
Harney Peak
mikeofferman
 12-01-2008
Harney Peak
panhandletrails
 01-16-2014
Harney Peak
PaulStratmoen
 07-15-2012
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index