Precipice Peak
 
CO

Alternate Names : "U 2" Source
Elevation : 13,144'
CO Rank : 530
CO Prominence Rank : 1836
County Hinsdale
Quad Wetterhorn Peak
Coords : 38.1194°N, 107.5351°W Notice

Rise : 484'
Saddle 12,660'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent "Fortress Peak"
Proximate Parent "Fortress Peak"
Isolation : 1.52 miles
Uncompahgre Wilderness
US Steepness Rank : 212
YDS Class : 2+ Discussion  Disclaimer
Full Screen Topo Map
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  2013-06-24 - Furthermore
Ascents:
   63 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents

 

Click for large Google Map - all peaks in this quad

Images:
Precipice Peak
Chris McGranahan
 03-27-2008
Precipice Peak
drkismet
 
Precipice Peak
John Kirk
 09-15-2009
Precipice Peak
John Kirk
 09-06-2014
Precipice Peak
John Kirk
 07-05-2012
Precipice Peak
John Kirk
 10-22-2011
Precipice Peak
John Kirk
 10-22-2011
Precipice Peak
John Kirk
 09-15-2009
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions

Home Index