Buffalo Peak
 
CO

Alternate Names : "Freeman Peak" Source
Elevation : 11,589'
CO Rank : 1502
CO Prominence Rank : 493
County Jefferson
Quad Green Mountain
Coords : 39.2755°N, 105.3681°W Notice

Rise : 929'
Saddle 10,660'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Windy Peak
Proximate Parent Windy Peak
Isolation : 4.26 miles
Jefferson County Highpoint
Lost Creek Wilderness
YDS Class : 2+ Discussion  Disclaimer
Full Screen Topo Map
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  2012-11-21 - CraigPatterson
  2007-08-25 - JeremyHakes
  2003-12-26 - Layne Bracy
Ascents:
   81 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents

 

Click for large Google Map - all peaks in this quad

Images:
Buffalo Peak
JeremyHakes
 09-03-2007
Buffalo Peak
JeremyHakes
 08-23-2007
Buffalo Peak
John Kirk
 02-27-2008
Buffalo Peak
John Kirk
 02-08-2009
Buffalo Peak
PaulStratmoen
 05-30-2011
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions

Home Index