Sheep Mountain
 
CO

Alternate Names : Buffalo Benchmark
Elevation : 11,819'
CO Rank : 1406
CO Prominence Rank : 103
Counties Grand & Jackson
Quad Hyannis Peak
Coords : 40.3610°N, 106.2656°W Notice

Rise : 1,792'
Saddle 10,027'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Parkview Mountain
Proximate Parent Parkview Mountain
Isolation : 7.15 miles
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Full Screen Topo Map
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Ascents:
   11 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents

 

Click for large Google Map - all peaks in this quad

Images:
Sheep Mountain
Image submitted by:  Ken Nolan 06-30-2008

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions

Home Index